Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Arts Development

February 2020

RecipientProjectAmount
Performing Arts
Adelaide Festival Centre TrustLike Dancing With Your Big Sisters and Brother$10,000
Country Arts SAWarrukadli Dreaming$25,000
Visual Art, Craft and Design
Robert WuldiBookmark Restoration Project$19,237
Literature
Dominic GuerreraAboriginal Gender Perspectives$3,300
Adelaide Festival Centre TrustOur Mob, Our Words, Our Stories$21,385

September 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Performing Arts
Carclew Youth Arts IncTjitjiku Tjukurpa Community Celebration$25,000
ActNow Theatre Inc.Pathway Program 2020$21,172
Zakari RaymondThe Yorke Band EP Recording Project$6,367
Visual Art, Craft and Design
Ernabella Arts IncKapi Tjukurpa (water story)$9,906
Ninuku Arts Indigenous CorporationNinuku Glass Artists and JamFactory Collaboration$18,400
Ernabella Arts IncPhotography workshop with Lavene Ngatokorua$10,000

February 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Performing Arts
ActNow TheatreIntensive theatre workshops as part of 2019 Pathway Program$20,000
Nexus ArtsNext Up program live music video project.$5,950
Semaphore Music FestivalDown By The River storytelling and song writing project$15,000
CarclewAboriginal Artist Development Program$24,830
Visual Art, Craft and Design
Ananguku Arts & Culture Aboriginal CorporationDunjiba Design Textile Workshop$13,389

For more information about this grant or support with the application process, please contact us.

February 2020

RecipientProjectAmount
Visual Art, Craft and Design
Iwantja Arts & Crafts Aboriginal CorporationKaylene Whiskey – Major International Exhibition, London 2020$10,000

September 2019

There were no applications in this category.

February 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Performing Arts
Foul Play TheatreStepping Stones professional development initiative as part of the company’s upcoming production port emerging theatre practitioner, Alira McKenzie Williams on the company’s upcoming production of Holly Brindley’s Yerma$2,500
Of Desert and Sea DanceThe final development and presentation of Beautiful$20,000

Community Arts and Cultural Development

2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Performing Arts
South Australian Youth Arts TheatreOnly Human$30,000
ActNow Theatre IncJumu’ah - Islamophobia Project$40,000
FINSART Inc.International Dance Day Celebration 2020$19,482
Media Resource Centre Inc.2020 Seniors on Screen$40,000
Visual Art, Craft and Design
The Art BusInside Outside: Connecting with Art at Helen Mayo House$33,300
Ngapala Arts Association Inc.Ceramics Arts Development project with Ngapala Arts, Copley, Flinders Rangers$34,440
Kornar Winmil Yunti Aboriginal CorporationHealing by Art $40,000
Cross art form
Sanaa ink LimitedSanaa: A better world through creativity$25,222

2018

RecipientProjectAmount
Performing Arts
The Hut Community CentreWaterlines$24,060
Carclew Youth Arts IncWanna Make a Movie$29,548
Media Resource Centre Inc2019 Seniors on Screen: a daytime community of film lovers$40,000
ActNow Theatre IncTheatre of the Global Majority$39,500
AJZ Productions Inc‘Drop Out’$22,649
Visual Art, Craft and Design
Tutti IncStanding Up Standing OUT 2019$40,000
Port Adelaide Artists Forum IncIt came from the Harbour$32,243

COVID-19 Arts Grant Support

2020

RecipientProjectAmount
Country Arts SACATHARSIS – a collaboration with nine independent artists/groups from across regional South Australia$75,000
Adelaide Festival Corporation

Guttered - a collaboration with Restless Dance Theatre

$78,778
State Theatre Company of South AustraliaDECAMERON 2.0 – a collaboration with ActNow Theatre$97,832
Windmill Theatre CoHoney I’m Home – a collaboration with South Australian independent artists$75,000
Australian Dance TheatreThe World’s Smallest Stage – a collaboration with Kurruru Youth Performing Arts, Restless Dance Theatre and choreographers and dancers from South Australia’s independent sector$73,875
South Australian MuseumSTEAM Incubator Series: A creative exploration of sustainability at the fusion of the Arts, Culture and Science – collaboration with the South Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Storyteller and Writers Group, Guildhouse, Chamber Music Adelaide and Floodlight Media$75,000
Adelaide Symphony OrchestraFloods of Fire Creative Development – a collaboration with Brink Productions, Tutti Arts, Nexus Arts and South Australian independent practitioners$100,000

Independent Makers and Presenters - Professional development categories

2018

RecipientProjectAmount
Literature
Access2Arts THANK Residency $12,000
Performing Arts
Arts Tutti Inc Dublin to Adelaide - Creative residency with disabled playwright Rosaleen McDonagh $12,000

February 2020

RecipientProjectAmount
Literature
Lisa Johnson BennettWorld Science Fiction Convention, New Zealand: Attendance and Program Participation$5,485
Performing Arts
Lina LimosaniInvestigative learning opportunity focusing on research methodologies for narrative enquiry in non-text based work $5,866
Hew ParhamJoey and August Duo Clown and Advanced Clown Training at the MCCP Ontario, Canada$5,889
Christie AndersonAttending 12th World Symposium on Choral Music, New Zealand$1,879
Zhao LiangResidency at NAFA$2,366
Visual Art, Craft and Design
Rayleen ForesterIndependent curatorial research of mother-tongue language in publishing and exhibition development in Japan $10,000
Constanctina AugoustinosMentorship with Kirsten Coehlo$6,670
Simone KennedyPilgrimage to Imago $10,000

November 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Performing Arts
Sally Chance Attendance as part of ASSITEJ Australia delegation
at Visioni Festival, Bologna
$4,103
Visual Art, Craft and Design
Brenden Scott French Six-month Creative Fellowship at Canberra Glassworks $9,913

July 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Visual Art, Craft and Design
Daniel Connell Arquetopia Residency, Mexico $9,987
Olivia Kathigitis La Wayaka Current Desert Residency, Chile $3,529

February 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Literature
Kristen Weidenbach Presentation at the Children’s Book Council of Australia National Conference in Canberra $1,426
Performing Arts
Marie Campbell Young artist performance program at Gertrude Opera Studio $2,402
Visual Art, Craft and Design
Alice Clanachan Support living costs to undertake intensive research of works on paper at the British Museum Print Room $10,000
Deborah Prior Residency at the Australian Tapestry Workshop in Melbourne to develop The Laconia Project $3,062
Sundari Carmody Three-month residency at Phasmid Studios, Berlin $8,000
Sylvia Nevistic Masterclass with goldsmith, Giovanni Corvaja in Todi $4,681
Jonathan Dady Research of Roman and Eutruscan architecture at the British School at Rome $10,000
Danielle Lo Impressions: Three mentorships with leading
metalsmiths in the UK
$2,600

February 2020

RecipientProjectAmount
Literature
Wakefield PressAttendance at Frankfurt Book Fair$5,694
Performing Arts
Alison HowardEUPHORIA – market development for future National touring$10,000
Adelaide Festival Centre TrustDreamBig Children’s Festival 2021 Sector Gathering $7,382
Visual Art, Craft and Design
Margaret WorthPresentation of I Am Here artworks to NGA curator $993

November 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Performing Arts
Slingsby Theatre Company Slingsby 2020 Market Development Activity $10,000
Insite Arts International Tanzmesse 2020 $10,000
Jamie Harding In the Pines (FORMING PATHWAYS) $10,000
Restless Dance Theatre Connect2Abilities & TPAM Yokohama $8,500
Visual Art, Craft and Design
Dean Toepfer New Futures $9,636

February 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Literature
Wakefield Press Attendance at Frankfurt Book Fair 2019 $7,901
Wakefield Press Attendance at Visiting International Publishers Program, a strategic networking program for Australian publishers and agents and their international publishers, literary talent and scouts         $3,534
Performing Arts
Open Space Contemporary Arts To bring interstate dance producers and festival programmers to see a work in progress showing of the disability led dance project Of Boys & Men $4,366
Zephyr Quartet Performance in Rotterdam, Netherlands, as part of the showcase at Classical NEXT            $10,000
Visual Art, Craft and Design
West Gallery Thebarton Promotion of South Australian artists at the Exhibition Fair at Sydney Contemporary 2019 $9,964

February 2020

RecipientProjectAmount
Jamie Hornsby Attend the Sala Beckett's International Emerging Playwrights Workshop and undertake a residency and mentorship with Gobbledigook Theatre $10,106
Kidaan ZellekeAtlantic Acting School's Spring Comprehensive$8,639

November 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Performing Arts
Marie Campbell Professional Mentorship with Anna Connolly $4,800

July 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Kate Power 'Bedroom' mentorship $19,392

February 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Visual Art, Craft and Design
Alice Blanch Residency in Alice Springs at Watch this Space and four-month mentorship with Sera Waters $17,550
Jonathon Kim Two-month residency at the British School at Rome $3,000

February 2020

RecipientProjectAmount
Celia Craig Fellowship exploring new Artistic Directions $50,000
Matthew BradleySustained period of studio-based research across the development of new works for solo exhibition at Samstag Museum 2021$50,000

November 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
David Kotlowy Fellowship to engage with international ensembles and
peers to develop collaborative works
$50,000

July 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Michelle Nikou Creation of new work for exhibition $40,000

February 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Gabriella Smart Fellowship to creatively develop three international, collaborative cross-cultural projects $40,000
Gabrielle Nankivell Fellowship to undertake a sustained period of research and collaboration to develop a significant solo dance work $40,000

YearRecipient
2020 South Australian Living Artist Publication Kirsten Coelho               
2019 South Australian Living Artist Publication Louise Haselton

Independent Makers and Presenters - Project funding categories

February 2020

RecipientProjectAmount
Literature
Poppy NwosuNeon Boneyard manuscript rewrite$13,382
Bronwyn LovellNot the wolf: a feminist poetry collection$11,388
Ben SmithThe End of the End of the World$9,800
Shaine MelroseThe Natural World Does Somersaults - poetry manuscript$6,700
Libby ParkerEndo the World (as we know it)$9,130
Owen HeitmannPapercuts Comics Festival 2020$8,057
Holly ChildsDeveloping What Causes Flowers not to Bloom manuscript, residency and performance$10,489
Performing Arts
Luke AltmannNew Work for Adelaide Symphony Orchestra$7,000
David MealorSea Wall – Adelaide Fringe 2021 season at Adelaide Festival Centre$16,935
Connecting the Dots in MusicConnecting the Dots in Music – Arts for Impact$9,748
Sally HardyNight Light script development$10,540
Alison CurrieSomewhere, Everywhere, Nowhere | Collaboration with
Yui Kawaguchi (JPN)
$13,082
David LangComposing a Test Match for Benaud Trio $8,370
Sally ChanceWonder$34,304
Georgi PaechRosalie Creative Development Stage 2 $12,340
Jamila MainButterfly Kicks by Jamila Main at Rumpus$21,526
Post DiningEating Tomorrow$17,487
Rebecca MestonHits of the 70s, 80s and 90s – second stage development at Rumpus$4,000
Various People IncHousehold Names & Invocations$18,200
Gabrielle NankivellFuture History$19,979
Tim OvertonThank You Brain$15,739
Piri EddyStrata and Forgiveness: a double bill of new South Australian plays$25,750
Windmill Theatre Co.Baba Yaga China Tour$15,000
Visual Art, Craft and Design
Alice CastelloFELTspace Exhibition Program September 2020 to February 2021 $11,326
Catherine TrumanShared Reckoning$16,167
Kate BohunnisCommissioned work for ACE Open 2020 South Australian Artist Survey$8,184
Jason SimsNew Work for Unit London$15,000
Eduard HelmboldSALA Group show: On Being an Artist$9,771
Yusuf Hayatباب السلام Baab-As-Salaam, 2020 South Australian Artist Survey$7,500
Steven CybulkaSEED$12,547
Tamara BaillieSolo exhibition at First Draft, NSW$2,649
Allison ChhornAfter Years$13,819
Will NolanDevelopment of new work for solo exhibition at Galerie Pompom, Sydney$4,486
Wesley MaselliMother’s Ilk$10,000
Virginia BarrattRUPTURE$3,761
Danny JarrattBodily Presence$3,120

November 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Literature
Rory Harris Poetry Manuscript Preparation $10,000
Katherine Tamiko Arguile Preparing fiction manuscript 'The Things She Owned' for
publication
$5,498
Aimee Knight Big Henson Energy $8,465
Alison Flett Rattled: a memoir $9,200
Performing Arts
Jamie Hornsby Premiere season of Claire Della and the Moon by Ellen Graham
and Jamie Hornsby
$15,000
Lina Limosani Barbarian (Working Title) $26,680
Georgi Paech Rosalie Creative Development $7,200
Dylan Crismani The creation of a new and unique instrument in
Australia; The Microtonal Cristal
$13,448
The PaperBoats

The PaperBoats ‘Especially on Birthdays’ China Tour

$25,091
Theatre Republic

Theatre Republic presents The Bleeding Tree by Angus Cerini

$26,404
Nescha Jelk Creative Development of Phillip Kavanagh's 'As One'
presented by Tiny Bricks
$14,932
Derek Pascoe

Tour to Europe with UnPiano Trio in September 2020

$6,025
Sally Chance C is for..., first stage creative development $16,518
Adelaide Chamber Singers Adelaide Chamber Singers European Tour 2020 $34,755
Slingsby Theatre Company

Slingsby Goes Global in 2020

$35,000
Windmill Theatre Company Tour of Beep to the US & Canada $34,913
ActNow Theatre Inc Virtual Intimacy $18,158
Visual Art, Craft and Design
FELTspace FELTspace Artistic Program March to August 2020 $8,241
Rebecca Hastings Development of new work and exhibition in New South Wales
in 2020
$4,765
Honor Freeman Solo exhibition at Hugo Michell Gallery in 2020 $6,350
Ernabella Arts Inc Pepai Jangala Carroll: JamFactory icon $13,754
Cynthia Schwertsik SEATED in an UNSETTLED position $5,850
Deborah Paauwe Develop and produce a major new body of work for exhibitions $7,634
Sundari Carmody 'Turns Protracted and Slow' new work for exhibition at Outer Space, Brisbane $5,200
fine print magazine fine print magazine 2020 season $10,000
Eleanor Scicchitano The Unsolicited Proposals Unit $15,058
Rosina Possingham Bloom: A collaborative project by Rosina Possingham
and Brianna Speight
$10,251
Mary-Jean Richardson Ancient & Modern - development of new work for
individual exhibition
$3,258
Tom Moore Collaborate with an animator to produce moving images
of glass for exhibition
$17,000
Tjala Arts Tjungkara Ken and Sylvia Ken - Painting Project for
Art Basel, Hong Kong
$5,000

July 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Literature
Rosalyn Bent Extended $12,300
Tracy Crisp Weird Adelaide $6,000
Steve Evans Research and write draft of a novel, 'The Burning Fox' $12,048
Performing Arts
Anya Anastasia The Executioners in New York: Fringe Encore Series $11,605
Sarah Brokensha ‘The World is Looking For You’ - 2020 Production $25,654
Anne Cawrse Anne Cawrse recording project with Zephyr Quartet $21,850
Terence Crawford The Talk of Angels $9,915
Alison Currie

Final Development of new dance work ‘Progress Report’ co-directed by Alisdair Macindoe and Alison Currie

$19,781
Insite Arts International

Sally Chance’s 'FLOWER' - Rehearsal & presentation by Arts Centre Melbourne as part of AsiaTOPA 2020

$13,498
Lina Limosani ‘Not Today's Yesterday’ - remount for regional touring $7,509
David Mealor

'Lungs' - development, rehearsal and presentation of the SA premiere of Duncan Macmillan's play

$19,983
Gabrielle Nankivell Museum of the Future’ - stage 1 research and development $17,624
Adelaide Baroque Inc Cathedral Bach $13,026
Juha Vanhakartano

‘Fill the Earth’ - creative development

$7,500
Visual Art, Craft and Design
Jessica Dare

‘What Remains’, International solo exhibition at The National, Christchurch, NZ

$10,094
Chris De Rosa ‘Collezioni’ (working title) exhibition $9,948
Marcel Hoogstad Hay Development of work for exhibition at Craft ACT 2020 $4,504
Peta Kruger ‘Used’ - development of new work for solo exhibition $10,530
Madeline Prowd New work for exhibition at Craft ACT 2020 $11,000
Julia Robinson New work for 2020 Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art $6,643
Mark Valenzuela 2020 Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art $7,102

February 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Literature
Mike Ladd Travel costs to research and write new book Walking into Paintings. $6,018
Lavinia Emmett-Grey Development of a graphic novel about South Australian female suffrage $16,800
Sam Franzway Editing YA manuscript for publication with mentor $9,500
Sarah Tooth Completion of the final draft of experimental memoir $10,400
Kylie Maslen Completion of draft manuscript of essay collection
In/Visible
$12,000
Corrina Hosking Completing draft of third novel Clutch Feather,
Draw Breath
$10,000
Performing Arts
Gabriella Smart 2019 Soundstream Emerging Composers' Forum $12,250
Alexis West Journey    Somewhere Stage two development $9,850
Windmill Theatre Company Baba Yaga International Touring 2019 $35,000
Shannon Rush Pre-production development of new play Limit $20,000
Foul Play Theatre Production of Holly Brindley’s Yerma $29,575
Gregory Wain Return Season of Exposing Edith at Assembly
Festival/Edinburgh Fringe Festival 2019
$8,379
Stephen House Adelaide premiere of monologue theatre performance, Almost face to face $2,500
Theatre Republic Stage two development of Nil by Mouth, a new play by Adelaide playwright Duncan Graham $10,205
Ashley Hribar Creation and performance of a major work for piano,
didgeridoo and electronics in collaboration with Indigenous
musician, William Barton
$10,690
Tobiah Booth-Remmers Damaged Goods Stage two development residency $16,800
Lochlin Maybury Development of first solo physical theatre/clowning piece to premiere at Adelaide Fringe 2020 $3,207
Adelaide Baroque To present Love and Death in Venice program at Elder Hall at the Conservatorium of Music $11,580
Visual Art, Craft and Design
FELTspace Exhibition Program September 2019 – February 2020 $11,850
Nicholas Folland Exhibition at Adelaide Central School of Art Gallery
as part of SALA Festival
$4,910
Ray Harris Saudade exhibition and Performance night at Holy
Rollers Studios
$9,797
Iliwanti Ken First solo Exhibition: We are like the birds $8,000
Kate Kurucz The Inland Sea: Creation of New Work for Solo Exhibition $3,008
Jordan Gower New Ceramic Directions: Studio and material development   $8,340
Anna Zagala Artist Interviews for new publication - Protest and Propaganda: Political printmaking in SA (1970s-1980s) $6,465
Tara Rowhani-Farid Five Walls - Exhibition collaboration with Christian Lock $7,955
Olympia Antoniadis Solo exhibition Solace at Hill Smith Gallery $9,644
Jessica Lumb Silver Linings Exhibition at Praxis Artspace, Bowden $1,093
Marissa Ziesing Bishopsland Retrospective Exhibition in the UK $10,010
Ashlyn-Jade Schwenke Inheritance Exhibition at Nexus Arts $2,630
James Gus Clutterbuck Development of work for Exhibition at Heguang Gallery,
China
$6,803
Brendan Scott French Development of Sounding Balloon chandelier for Installation
Contemporary 2019
$7,832
Kath Inglis New work for solo exhibition at Studio Ingot, Melbourne $10,440

February 2020

RecipientProjectAmount
Far and Away Productions Rehearse and premiere DRY by Catherine Fitzgerald             $100,000

July 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Slingsby Theatre Company The Boy Who Talked to Dogs             $100,000

February 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Patch Theatre Company New work The Lighthouse, will be an exploration of light in an interactive, immersive promenade performance piece for all ages                   $100,000

February 2020

RecipientProjectAmount
Simone Slattery Shorebird Stories $120,000

The Triennial Project Grant was not awarded in the July 2019 round.

2018

RecipientProjectAmount
Lewis Major Creation of new dance work in regional and metropolitan South Australia $120,000

Made in Adelaide

May 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Brittany Plummer Chameleon

$4,000

Gravity & Other Myths Backbone

$5,940

Michaela Burger

A Migrant's Son

$4,000

Jascha Boyce Jelly or Jam

$4,816

Michelle Pearson Comfort Food Cabaret Dining Experience

$6,000

Gregory Wain Exposing Edith

$3,000

May 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Daniel Michael Gluttony$4,000
Emma Knights Emma Knights Productions $4,000
David Sefton Made in Adelaide $2,000
Slingsby Theatre Co Made in Adelaide Producers

$4,000

Stuart Duckworth Made in Adelaide 2019 $2,000
Peta Spurling-Brown Hey Boss - participation in MiA Edinburgh 2019  $4,000
Anna Thomas Anna Thomas Prdns - 2020 Treasury 1860, Fringe season $4,000
rin Fowler Erin Fowler Projects $3,950
Joanne Hartstone MiA - SA Producer/Presenter in Edinburgh $4,000
Lina Limosani Not Today's Yesterday @ 2019 British Council Showcase$3,936
Marina Sartoretto Producer - Marina Sartoretto $2,937
Jared Stevens Jared Stevens MiA - Edinburgh 2019 $4,000
Hannah Rohrlach Post Dining: PitchFork new works$4,000

Public Art and Design

April 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Country Arts SA Land Arts of the Limestone Coast $14,200

April 2020

Recipient

Project

Amount

Renewal SA

Tonsley Admin Building - Art Installation

$15,000

City of Onkaparinga

Place of Courage - City of Onkaparinga

$15,000

Adelaide Film Festival

Adelaide Film Festival public art commission project, video art and mentorship with Soda Jerk.

$6,500

Kingston District Council

Lifetime of Friendship Community Mosaic

$9,164

April 2019

RecipientProjectAmount
Kimba Community Development Group Arts and Nature Entwined $14,450
Light Regional Council Kapunda Landmark Sculpture $15,000

August 2018

RecipientProjectAmount
City of Unley Echo by Jason Sims $80,000

Richard Llewellyn: Deaf and Disability Arts

2020-21

RecipientProjectAmount
Individual  
Monday McGill Signs Of S&M $10,000
Kelly Vincent Creative Development for Gulls, Reimagined $10,000
Christopher Dyke First stage development of collaborative dance performance "Two" and mentorship $8,084
Elizabeth Wojciak Synchronicity Project $5,493
Gail Hocking Interior/Exterior Landscape $4,500
Organisations/Groups  
Restless Dance Theatre Guttered -Production set in a Bowling Alley directed by Michelle Ryan $25,000
Open Space Contemporary Arts Of Boys and Men - The Men of Shadows project $25,000
Cinzia Schincariol & Matt Shilcock SCOMODO - Final Development $19,700
Sit Down Shutup And Watch Film & New Media Festival Virtually Together $25,000
Preserving Jars Creative Collective PRESERVING JARS aesthetic access creative development $25,000
Art Gallery of South Australia Richard Llewellyn Deaf and Disability Grant Application 2020 - AGSA’s continued commitment to building inclusive experiences for diverse audiences $25,000

2019-20

RecipientProjectAmount
Individual  
Heath Britton Moon Unit: mobile collaborative art space $10,000
Kristen Lawler The A to Z of Modern Madness $8,650
Michael Retter Clair de Lune $10,000
Chrissie Page The Gift Podcast $9,451
Jacek Limanowka Studies for Meditations No 1 $2,440
Organisations/Groups  
The Sisters of Invention Cabaret Festival 2020 $25,000
Restless Dance Theatre Seeing Through Darkness $25,000
Art Gallery of South Australia Accessible Audio Guide $25,000
Tutti Inc Speed of Light $25,000
Feast Festival 2019 Opening Night Party $5,792