The Ruby Awards are South Australia's premier event to honour the best of the state's arts and cultural sector.

Named after late arts patron, Dame Ruby Litchfield, the annual awards recognise artistic excellence, creative achievement, innovation, community involvement and inspirational leadership.

2019 Ruby Awards winners

Best Festival

For the best festival of the year.

Winner: Adelaide Festival 2019

Best Work or Event Within a Festival

For the best performance, work, production or event of the year presented as part of a festival program.

Winner: Hotel Mumbai (Adelaide Film Festival 2018) – Producer Julie Ryan and Director/Co-writer Anthony Maras (South Australian key creatives)

Best Work or Event Outside a Festival

For the best performance, work, production or event of the year not presented as part of a festival program.

Winner: The Young King National Tour – Slingsby Theatre Company

Best Work, Event or Project for Young People

For the best performance, work, production, event or initiative of the year aimed specifically at young people.

Winner: Baba Yaga – Windmill Theatre Company

Best Community or Regional Event or Project

For the best artistic or cultural event, project or initiative of the year that had a significant positive impact on a community or region in South Australia.

Winner: In the Pines – James Harding and Gener8 Theatre Company

Outstanding Contribution by an Organisation or Group

Recognising outstanding achievement or contribution by a small to medium arts organisation or group receiving no funding, or less than $1 million in funding, from Arts South Australia.

Winner: Restless Dance Theatre

Made in Adelaide Award

For outstanding artistic or cultural achievement outside of South Australia by a South Australian individual, company or organisation.

Winner: Out of Chaos – Gravity and Other Myths

Stevie Gadlabarti Goldsmith Memorial Award

Recognising outstanding achievement or contribution by an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander focused organisation or group, or an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander individual working in any area of the arts.

Winner: Nici Cumpston

Frank Ford Memorial Young Achiever Award

Recognising outstanding achievement or contribution by an individual aged under 35, working in any area of the arts.

Winner: Tilda Cobham-Hervey
Highly Commended: Anton Andreacchio

Geoff Crowhurst Memorial Award

Recognising an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to community cultural development.

Winner: Kunmanara (Mumu Mike) Williams                
Highly Commended: Ann Newmarch

Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement

Recognising an individual who has made a remarkable, long-standing contribution to arts and culture

Winners: Paul Blackwell and David Gulpilil

All winners receive a bespoke, ruby-coloured glasswork designed and made at the JamFactory. The recipient of the prestigious Premier’s Award is also honoured with a gold nameplate on a seat in the Festival Theatre.

The awards ceremony was held on 29 November 2019 at the Queen's Theatre.

Watch the highlights video for a quick snapshot of some of the best moments.

You can also browse our photo gallery to see how the night unfolded.

Past recipients

Ruby Awards 2018

Ruby Awards 2017

Ruby Awards 2016