2019 Ruby Awards winners
All winners receive a bespoke, ruby-coloured glasswork designed and made at the JamFactory. The recipient of the prestigious Premier’s Award is also honoured with a gold nameplate on a seat in the Festival Theatre.
The awards ceremony was held on 29 November 2019 at the Queen's Theatre.
Best Festival
For the best festival of the year.
Winner: Adelaide Festival 2019
Best Work or Event Within a Festival
For the best performance, work, production or event of the year presented as part of a festival program.
Winner: Hotel Mumbai (Adelaide Film Festival 2018) – Producer Julie Ryan and Director/Co-writer Anthony Maras (South Australian key creatives)
Best Work or Event Outside a Festival
For the best performance, work, production or event of the year not presented as part of a festival program.
Winner: The Young King National Tour – Slingsby Theatre Company
Best Work, Event or Project for Young People
For the best performance, work, production, event or initiative of the year aimed specifically at young people.
Winner: Baba Yaga – Windmill Theatre Company
Best Community or Regional Event or Project
For the best artistic or cultural event, project or initiative of the year that had a significant positive impact on a community or region in South Australia.
Winner: In the Pines – James Harding and Gener8 Theatre Company
Outstanding Contribution by an Organisation or Group
Recognising outstanding achievement or contribution by a small to medium arts organisation or group receiving no funding, or less than $1 million in funding, from Arts South Australia.
Winner: Restless Dance Theatre
Made in Adelaide Award
For outstanding artistic or cultural achievement outside of South Australia by a South Australian individual, company or organisation.
Winner: Out of Chaos – Gravity and Other Myths
Stevie Gadlabarti Goldsmith Memorial Award
Recognising outstanding achievement or contribution by an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander focused organisation or group, or an Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander individual working in any area of the arts.
Winner: Nici Cumpston
Frank Ford Memorial Young Achiever Award
Recognising outstanding achievement or contribution by an individual aged under 35, working in any area of the arts.
Winner: Tilda Cobham-Hervey
Highly Commended: Anton Andreacchio
Geoff Crowhurst Memorial Award
Recognising an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to community cultural development.
Winner: Kunmanara (Mumu Mike) Williams
Highly Commended: Ann Newmarch
Premier’s Award for Lifetime Achievement
Recognising an individual who has made a remarkable, long-standing contribution to arts and culture
Winners: Paul Blackwell and David Gulpilil
Awards night highlights
Watch the highlights video for a quick snapshot of some of the best moments.
You can also browse our photo gallery to see how the night unfolded.